• About Us
  • Contact Us
Saturday, September 5, 2026
No Result
View All Result
NEWSLETTER
PENPUSHING
  • Home
  • News
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Entertainment
    • All
    • Sports
    Sarafa Isola celebrates Alhaja Islamia Iromini, at 75

    Sarafa Isola celebrates Alhaja Islamia Iromini, at 75

    Nigerian Institute of Journalism Alumni Association eulogizes late Adetula

    Nigerian Institute of Journalism Alumni Association eulogizes late Adetula

    Abeokuta agog as over 5,000 Egba in Diaspora storm home for 10th Convention

    Abeokuta agog as over 5,000 Egba in Diaspora storm home for 10th Convention

    Nollywood actress Atinuke Kareem dies after battle with cancer

    Nollywood actress Atinuke Kareem dies after battle with cancer

    Wasiu Ayinde turns new leaf prostrates for Obasanjo at Olota of Ota’s 60th birthday

    Wasiu Ayinde turns new leaf prostrates for Obasanjo at Olota of Ota’s 60th birthday

    I may not be alive for your 80 birthday, 89-year-old Obasanjo humorously tells Olota at 60th birthday

    I may not be alive for your 80 birthday, 89-year-old Obasanjo humorously tells Olota at 60th birthday

    Popular Lewd Juju Musician St. Janet dies

    Saint Janet laid to rest in Abeokuta

    Gusau, board members resign from Nigeria Football Federation

    Gusau, board members resign from Nigeria Football Federation

    Governor Oyebanji installs Bamidele Oni as monarch of Oke -Ako after 25- year interregnum

    Governor Oyebanji installs Bamidele Oni as monarch of Oke -Ako after 25- year interregnum

  • Sports
  • Interviews
  • Metro Plus
  • Opinion
  • About Us
    • Contact Us
  • Home
  • News
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Entertainment
    • All
    • Sports
    Sarafa Isola celebrates Alhaja Islamia Iromini, at 75

    Sarafa Isola celebrates Alhaja Islamia Iromini, at 75

    Nigerian Institute of Journalism Alumni Association eulogizes late Adetula

    Nigerian Institute of Journalism Alumni Association eulogizes late Adetula

    Abeokuta agog as over 5,000 Egba in Diaspora storm home for 10th Convention

    Abeokuta agog as over 5,000 Egba in Diaspora storm home for 10th Convention

    Nollywood actress Atinuke Kareem dies after battle with cancer

    Nollywood actress Atinuke Kareem dies after battle with cancer

    Wasiu Ayinde turns new leaf prostrates for Obasanjo at Olota of Ota’s 60th birthday

    Wasiu Ayinde turns new leaf prostrates for Obasanjo at Olota of Ota’s 60th birthday

    I may not be alive for your 80 birthday, 89-year-old Obasanjo humorously tells Olota at 60th birthday

    I may not be alive for your 80 birthday, 89-year-old Obasanjo humorously tells Olota at 60th birthday

    Popular Lewd Juju Musician St. Janet dies

    Saint Janet laid to rest in Abeokuta

    Gusau, board members resign from Nigeria Football Federation

    Gusau, board members resign from Nigeria Football Federation

    Governor Oyebanji installs Bamidele Oni as monarch of Oke -Ako after 25- year interregnum

    Governor Oyebanji installs Bamidele Oni as monarch of Oke -Ako after 25- year interregnum

  • Sports
  • Interviews
  • Metro Plus
  • Opinion
  • About Us
    • Contact Us
No Result
View All Result
PENPUSHING
No Result
View All Result
Home News

Presidential race: Ngige makes detour, after valedictory session,retains ministerial position’

by Penpushing
May 13, 2022
in News
0
Presidential race: Ngige makes detour, after valedictory session,retains ministerial position’
0
SHARES
1
VIEWS
Share on FacebookShare on Twitter
Post Views: 79

There was a mild drama on Friday, as the Labour Minister, Chris Ngige, a Presidential  aspirant under the platform of the ruling All Progressives Congress(APC) makes a detour to contest, indicating willingness to continue working as a minister.

Penpushing reports that Ngige made this known after a valedictory session President Muhammadu Buhari has with him and nine other ministers who are seeking elective political office.

The Minister in the statement said he has briefed the President about his decisions, explaining that he had audience with the President on Friday, as a follow up to the one he earlier had with him on May 11, 2022.

“Today, 13thMay , 2022, I had an audience with the President, Muhammadu Buhari as a follow up to the one I earlier had with him on 11thMay , 2022. Having also consulted widely with my family, constituents, supporters and well-wishers, it is my pleasure to announce the withdrawal of my interest and earlier decision to contest the office of the President in the 2023 general elections’, Ngige wrote.

The former Governor of Anambra State  said he was withdrawing his ambition in the overall interest of the nation, in order to enable me concentrate on his job, assist the President and the Government, weather the difficult last lap, in the life of the administration and for other family reasons.

Penpushing further reports that, as at the time of filing this report, it was not unclear if the President will allow Ngige to continue in office as Minister after a valedictory session has been held for him.

FOOTNOTE: You want to share story with us? You want to advertise with us? You need publicity for product, or service, or   event? Contact us on WhatsApp +2348073463653 or email penpushing@yahoo.com

 #news  #metro  #politics  #penpushing  #media

 

 

 

Penpushing

Penpushing

Recommended

Olofinmoyin, former military administrator mourns doyin ogunbiyi

2 years ago

Coronavirus vaccination to become prerequisite for Nigerian workers to gain access to offices

5 years ago

Popular News

    Connect with us

    About Us

    Penpushing has been robustly nurtured on the journalistic ideology of adding value to journalism worldwide, by ensuring credible sources of news around the world.

    Penpushing logo
    • About Us
    • Contact Us

    © 2026 Penpushing Media Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Designed By DeedsTech.

    No Result
    View All Result
    • Home
    • Politics
    • World
    • Business
    • National
    • Entertainment
    • Sports
    • Lifestyle
    • Tech
    • Health

    © 2026 Penpushing Media Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Designed By DeedsTech.